KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

integral jacket preheater

French translation: préchauffeur de gaine isolante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral jacket preheater
French translation:préchauffeur de gaine isolante
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

13:30 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: integral jacket preheater
This is about a range of distillers using evaporation technology. The columns of the distillers are equipped with integral jacket preheaters for optimal heat transfer.
laurentl
préchauffeur de gaine isolante
Explanation:
ref1

jacket n (pipe insulation) isolation gaine nf
If you put a jacket around this pipe, it won't freeze so easily.
Si vous mettez une gaine autour de ce tuyau, il gèlera moins vite.

you even have a picture (ref2)

Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dispositif de préchauffage d'enveloppe intégré
laure schang
4préchauffeur de gaine isolante
Sébastien Ricciardi
3(...avec) préchauffeur(s) incorporé(s) d’enveloppe thermiquemtfadel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif de préchauffage d'enveloppe intégré


Explanation:
j'hésite sur "enveloppe"

laure schang
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ou préchauffeur d'enveloppe intégré
14 mins

agree  Arnold007: ou gaine ...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préchauffeur de gaine isolante


Explanation:
ref1

jacket n (pipe insulation) isolation gaine nf
If you put a jacket around this pipe, it won't freeze so easily.
Si vous mettez une gaine autour de ce tuyau, il gèlera moins vite.

you even have a picture (ref2)




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/jacket
    Reference: http://www.pharma.veoliawaterst.com/en/Technical_library/Glo...
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...avec) préchauffeur(s) incorporé(s) d’enveloppe thermique


Explanation:
*.

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19