KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

boiler master

French translation: système de commande maître de la chaudière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boiler master
French translation:système de commande maître de la chaudière
Entered by: Arnold007

07:23 Sep 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / centrale thermique
English term or phrase: boiler master
Additionally the boiler master provides a pressure controller to increase firing rates if the HP header pressure falls by a margin below the normal operating pressure.
emma2
France
système de commande maître de la chaudière
Explanation:

En Anglais :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007028840

boiler master control

En Français :

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2007028840

système de commande maître (C) de la chaudière
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4système de commande maître de la chaudière
Arnold007
2 +2le programme de la chaudièrexxxcfboyens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le programme de la chaudière


Explanation:
Je pense que "master" ici signifie commande/controle/programme de la chaudiere. Tout depend aussi du reste du texte.

xxxcfboyens
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: programme de contrôle/commande
33 mins

agree  cenek tomas
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de commande maître de la chaudière


Explanation:

En Anglais :
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007028840

boiler master control

En Français :

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2007028840

système de commande maître (C) de la chaudière

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211