KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

strain reading

French translation: relevé(s) des contraintes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strain reading
French translation:relevé(s) des contraintes
Entered by: Proelec

15:22 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: strain reading
in the exceptional load cases, a good linearity of strain readings vs applied load has been shown with no significant residual values after load removal.
(contexte: trailer bogie frame and bolster beam fatigue)
merci
JPaul ROSETO
relevés des contraintes
Explanation:
Par rapport à la charge appliquée.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relevés des contraintesProelec
3 +1valeur de mesure de la déformation
Christian Fournier
4valeur d'effort / de tension / de fatigue
FX Fraipont
3(bonne linéarité des) valeurs affichées de contrainteJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur d'effort / de tension / de fatigue


Explanation:
c'est selon

". puis de différencier ces deux valeurs d'effort pour les diviser par un coefficient notamment proportionnel au pas du filetage de l'élément de fixation ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO1994013437&wo=19940...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bonne linéarité des) valeurs affichées de contrainte


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur de mesure de la déformation


Explanation:
ou des déformations

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: mais pourquoi pas juste mesures sans valeur de?une mesure est une valeur non?
23 mins
  -> mesure = measure ou measurement, reading = valeur de mesure ou valeur mesurée

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain readings
relevés des contraintes


Explanation:
Par rapport à la charge appliquée.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup et bon après-midi !