KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

rack

French translation: baie/châssis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack
French translation:baie/châssis
Entered by: Proelec

17:45 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rack
the lugs of the connectors on the ATBL-NL rack
(context: commissioning and reporting procedure of an ATBL NL equipment)
j'ai vu que l'on pouvait traduire "rack" par "châssis" je me demande si ici, étant donné que le contexte est le ferroviaire si on peut le faire.
Merci
JPaul ROSETO
baie/châssis
Explanation:
"baie" s'emploie beaucoup en électronique/électrotechnique.

On peut aussi penser à "tiroir", si c'est le cas.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bâti
narasimha
4baie/châssisProelec
5 -1cremaillaire
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cremaillaire


Explanation:
This checks out OK.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Proelec: Pas dans ce contexte.
49 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baie/châssis


Explanation:
"baie" s'emploie beaucoup en électronique/électrotechnique.

On peut aussi penser à "tiroir", si c'est le cas.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bâti


Explanation:
As this is concerning the connections, rack can be an electronic rack and the translation suggested seems to suit in this case.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11