KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

tray

French translation: logement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tray
French translation:logement
Entered by: Proelec

21:26 Feb 1, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tray
disconnect the cables and extract the "tester" module from the tray
(context: procedure for an ATBL equipment)
Merci
JPaul ROSETO
logement
Explanation:
En supposant que ce module "testeur" a un "logement en forme de cuvette", quelque part dans le "rack" -->"châssis" selon kudoz 3059014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-01 22:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commentaire : "logement" tout court a l'avantage d'être assez vague quant à la forme et pourrait donc pallier l'inadéquation éventuelle du terme anglais.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logementProelec
2 +1Plateau
Mohamed Mehenoun
3goulotte
florence metzger
3chemin de câbles
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemin de câbles


Explanation:
oui, un peu plus de contexte pourrait aider !

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: après avoir lu le contexte j'en doute !
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: I have strong doubts that this is meant to be 'cable tray'
26 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goulotte


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Goulottes: Trouvez des fournisseurs, grossistes et distributeurs de goulottes. Tous les types de goulottes: goulotte electrique, goulotte pvc.
www.edgb2b.com/Goulottes-1001007-fr-1-feuille.html

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have strong doubts that this is meant to be 'cable tray'
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logement


Explanation:
En supposant que ce module "testeur" a un "logement en forme de cuvette", quelque part dans le "rack" -->"châssis" selon kudoz 3059014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-01 22:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commentaire : "logement" tout court a l'avantage d'être assez vague quant à la forme et pourrait donc pallier l'inadéquation éventuelle du terme anglais.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hben
19 mins
  -> Merci bien !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plateau


Explanation:
need more context though...



Domaine(s) :
- alimentation
- équipement ménager
service de table

. anglais
. français
.
tray
plateau n. m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-01 21:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compartiment ou casier



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 22:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a mistake while copying/pasting from Graddictionnaire...
thus the confusion I guess...
On another hand I think "casier" or "compartiment" should be more adequate...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Very unlikely to be anything to do with tableware in the given context. / I don't doubt the sue of 'tray', but I do doubt that 'plateau' would be an appropriate translation in this context.
28 mins
  -> some modules are put into the "tray" and the cabling goes outside see the "MiniLink E" series of Ericsson could be a good image/ Never talked about tableware !!!I'm talking about Transmssion, GSM/CDMA eq. as well as Cisco Eq.

agree  FX Fraipont: Pas trop d'accord avec vos explications d'équipement ménager, mais on parle bien de plateau pour rack ici: http://www.racksolutions.co.uk/dell-750-cable-management-tra... // http://recherche.dell.fr/1/2/2234-dell-plateau-pour-rack-24u...
45 mins
  -> je n'ai jamais parlé d'équipement ménager mais plutôt d'équipement Telecoms/IT genre BSC,BTS, MSC et équipement de transmission SDH et PDH (i.e. Minilink E d'Ericsson pour la transmission PDH)