KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Pin Press Station

French translation: station de presse à pivot [de fusée ou pour pivots de fusée] ou station de presse de broche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin Press Station
French translation:station de presse à pivot [de fusée ou pour pivots de fusée] ou station de presse de broche
Entered by: Spanenglish

09:07 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Pin Press Station
Dans un manuel d'utilisation et de maintenance de robots industriels.
Pas plus de contexte car il apparaît dans des titres ou des erreurs (informatiques).

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Spanenglish
France
station de presse à pivot [de fusée ou pour pivots de fusée] ou station de presse de broche
Explanation:
Some French sites have retained the phrase "pin press," so you could do that as well. I found a French site that translated pin press as "presse de broche." I have my concerns about that term because it seems to me that it would work better in the printing industry.

I found a Rumanian site that translates pin press as "presse pour pivots de fusée." Hopefully, this site is correct. And I did go on to find variation of the term used in other sites.

So, here are two translations for pin press. But I just don't know if they are the right ones for you :-)

References:
Automotive Seatbelt Retractor Pin Press Station [see picture]
The Pin Press Station automatically fastens spring and sensor covers to retractor assemblies. Only one operator is required to load and unload the retractor assembly.
http://www.metroautomation.com/Pages/cs-pinpress.html

Features: Pivot pin press station with press force monitoring, retaining clip press with clip orientation detection, rooster comb auto grease application and ergonomic workstation.
http://www.rdmachineandtool.com/Picture Gallery.htm

Position 2: Loads first machine pin press station
http://www.drsystemsinc.net/pdf_2/22-1 Pick and Place Fixed ...

Spring-loaded and locking pin press
http://fr.patentsdb.org/brevet/spring_loaded_and_locking_pin...

SUNNEN PIN PRESS. GREAT CONDITION
PRESSE DE BROCHE DE SUNNEN BP10 (UTILISÉ) TIGE
http://www.allstates.com/FrenchEngine.html

HYDRAULIC KING PIN PRESS
PRESSE POUR PIVOTS DE FUSEE
http://trucktool.ru/ftpgetfile.php?id=15

Presse à pivot
Presse de pivot de fusée FK 60 T
http://www.finkbeiner-france.fr/category/23254/33615

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2009-03-06 03:26:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Spanenglish, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lit d'aiguilles
translexIQ
3machine à sertir/monter les connecteurs ou broches.
Celine Reau
2station de presse à pivot [de fusée ou pour pivots de fusée] ou station de presse de broche
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin press station
lit d'aiguilles


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit d'un lit d'aiguilles pour l'essai des circuits imprimés équipés et le texte pourrait faire référence à une erreur de contact dans le susdit lit. Avec si peu de contexte c'est max que je peux faire.

translexIQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin press station
machine à sertir/monter les connecteurs ou broches.


Explanation:

"Pin" pour connecteur et "press" pour sertir et "station" pour station de montage ou machine.
j'espère que ça pourra t'aider...

Celine Reau
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pin press station
station de presse à pivot [de fusée ou pour pivots de fusée] ou station de presse de broche


Explanation:
Some French sites have retained the phrase "pin press," so you could do that as well. I found a French site that translated pin press as "presse de broche." I have my concerns about that term because it seems to me that it would work better in the printing industry.

I found a Rumanian site that translates pin press as "presse pour pivots de fusée." Hopefully, this site is correct. And I did go on to find variation of the term used in other sites.

So, here are two translations for pin press. But I just don't know if they are the right ones for you :-)

References:
Automotive Seatbelt Retractor Pin Press Station [see picture]
The Pin Press Station automatically fastens spring and sensor covers to retractor assemblies. Only one operator is required to load and unload the retractor assembly.
http://www.metroautomation.com/Pages/cs-pinpress.html

Features: Pivot pin press station with press force monitoring, retaining clip press with clip orientation detection, rooster comb auto grease application and ergonomic workstation.
http://www.rdmachineandtool.com/Picture Gallery.htm

Position 2: Loads first machine pin press station
http://www.drsystemsinc.net/pdf_2/22-1 Pick and Place Fixed ...

Spring-loaded and locking pin press
http://fr.patentsdb.org/brevet/spring_loaded_and_locking_pin...

SUNNEN PIN PRESS. GREAT CONDITION
PRESSE DE BROCHE DE SUNNEN BP10 (UTILISÉ) TIGE
http://www.allstates.com/FrenchEngine.html

HYDRAULIC KING PIN PRESS
PRESSE POUR PIVOTS DE FUSEE
http://trucktool.ru/ftpgetfile.php?id=15

Presse à pivot
Presse de pivot de fusée FK 60 T
http://www.finkbeiner-france.fr/category/23254/33615

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 days (2009-03-06 03:26:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Spanenglish, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.