KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Recirculation Solenoid Close

French translation: fermeture du solénoïde de recirculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recirculation Solenoid Close
French translation:fermeture du solénoïde de recirculation
Entered by: CTranslator

21:14 Feb 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Recirculation Solenoid Close
Recirculation Solenoid Close P2 Pressure
CTranslator
fermeture du solénoïde de recirculation
Explanation:
"Position du solénoïde de recirculation des gaz d’échappement. EGR POS D ..... Étape 1 de la commande de fermeture de l’air au ralenti. IAC DIRECTION ..."
http://www.actron.com/publish/2007/03/27/pdf_french_16317.pd...

"Détect système RGE Détecteur de la recirculation des gaz. d’échappement ...... Moment de fermeture du solénoïde de l’injecteur de la pompe à ..."
http://www.actron.com/publish/2007/03/27/pdf_french_16317.pd...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fermeture de l'électrovanne de recyclgeDaniel Gontrand
3fermeture du solénoïde de recirculation
FX Fraipont
1fermeture de l'électrovanne de recirculation
Tony M


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recirculation solenoid close
fermeture du solénoïde de recirculation


Explanation:
"Position du solénoïde de recirculation des gaz d’échappement. EGR POS D ..... Étape 1 de la commande de fermeture de l’air au ralenti. IAC DIRECTION ..."
http://www.actron.com/publish/2007/03/27/pdf_french_16317.pd...

"Détect système RGE Détecteur de la recirculation des gaz. d’échappement ...... Moment de fermeture du solénoïde de l’injecteur de la pompe à ..."
http://www.actron.com/publish/2007/03/27/pdf_french_16317.pd...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recirculation solenoid close
fermeture de l'électrovanne de recirculation


Explanation:
I think it is not unreasonable that this might in fact be referring to a solenoid valve — though it really would be immensely helpful to know just what is being recirculated here? And you may also need to look closely for clues in your surrounding context, to determine if it is literally a solenoid (less likely, I'd have thought, myself), or in fact a solenoid valve.

Depending on what and how, it is just possible that 'refoulement' might be more appropriate for 'recirculation', but once again, it all depends on the wider context...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recirculation solenoid close
fermeture de l'électrovanne de recyclge


Explanation:
daniel gontrand : je crois qu'il s'agit du recyclage des gaz d'échappement (renvoi des gaz d'échappement dans l'air ou le mélange d'admission), cette électrovanne étant ici asservie à une certaine pression P2, qui est peut-être la pression de ces gaz dans le circuit d'échappement.

Daniel Gontrand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56