KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

material yielding stress

French translation: limite d'élasticité, limite élastique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material yielding stress
French translation:limite d'élasticité, limite élastique
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:02 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: material yielding stress
In the following Figure 5.5-4 the Bogie Bolster Structure Non Linear Analysis
(material yielding stress 355 N/mm2) Residual Von Mises stresses are negligible.
The calculated stress on the drag pin 469 N/mm2 is lower than minimum yield
stress of 42CrMo4 steel (550N/mm2).
Limite apparente d'élasticité du matériau? merci urgent
JPaul ROSETO
limite apparente d'élasticité
Explanation:
ou "limite d'écoulement" semblent être les termes consacrés pour "yield stress" ("yielding stress" est une formulation impropre)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Limite d'élasticitéxxxmistsoul
3 +1limite apparente d'élasticité
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limite apparente d'élasticité


Explanation:
ou "limite d'écoulement" semblent être les termes consacrés pour "yield stress" ("yielding stress" est une formulation impropre)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limite d'élasticité


Explanation:
sounds more correct
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limite_d'%C3%A9lasticit%C3%A9

xxxmistsoul
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord mais je préfère limite élastique, plus courant
4 hrs

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles: J'utilise cette option là dans mes traductions
4 days