KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

1/4-20 Hex Nut, Grade #2 Zinc Course/100

French translation: filet normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/4-20 Hex Nut, Grade #2 Zinc Course/100
French translation:filet normal
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

13:02 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 1/4-20 Hex Nut, Grade #2 Zinc Course/100
Il s'agit d'un exemple de description d'un écrou hexagonal tirée d'un catalogue de produits industriels.

Que signifie 'course' ici ?

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Eric Le Carre
France
filet normal
Explanation:
100 COARSE thread - it's a mis-spelling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-06 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I DO meet the criteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 14:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often mis-spelt if one googles it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-06 21:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT translation, but "grand pas" could be more accurate.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filet normal
kashew
3pas
florence metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
coarse threadProelec

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/4-20 hex nut, grade #2 zinc course/100
pas


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 964

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/4-20 hex nut, grade #2 zinc course/100
filet normal


Explanation:
100 COARSE thread - it's a mis-spelling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-06 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, I DO meet the criteria!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 14:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often mis-spelt if one googles it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-06 21:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT translation, but "grand pas" could be more accurate.

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: Indeed you do meet the criteria, J., stop worrying! :-)
2 hrs

neutral  Proelec: Oui pour "coarse" . Mais n'est-ce pas "filetage grossier". Voir réf.
3 hrs
  -> I'm uncertain on the French: one must compare the specs.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: coarse thread

Reference information:
Cf. :
Raugewinde - filetage grossier ( translation glossary) Metallurgy ...
(KudoZ) German to French translation of Raugewinde: filetage grossier [Metallurgy / Casting (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_french/metallurgy_casting/1128... - 43k -

Proelec
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878