KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

fitting

French translation: raccord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitting
French translation:raccord
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

17:35 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fitting
Toujours le manuel d'installation du débitmètre:

Verify all dimensions before locking the fitting in place.

Fitting ? = assemblage ?
Je n'ai aucune indication par image du "fitting"

Cette phrase suit immédiatement celle déjà "énigmatique" (pour moi) précédemment proposée:

The GF90 Insertion Models have an adjustable insertion length ferrule until it is locked into position

Merci encore
xxxLionel_M
raccord
Explanation:
en général lorsqu'on parle de tuyauteries, plomberie, canalisations, etc.
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2raccord
Christian Fournier
4raccordrogfed


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raccord


Explanation:
en général lorsqu'on parle de tuyauteries, plomberie, canalisations, etc.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord :trouvé dans Dictionnaire technique du pétrole
7 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccord


Explanation:
Vérifier toutes les dimensions avant de verrouiller le raccord en place.

rogfed
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16