KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

process mating flange

French translation: bride de raccordement, côté processus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process mating flange
French translation:bride de raccordement, côté processus
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

22:47 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: process mating flange
Toujours le manuel d'installation d'un débimètre pour gaz

Attach the process mating flange with care
xxxLionel_M
bride de raccordement, côté processus
Explanation:
I am assuming it means 'the flange that is going to mate with the connection on the process input connection'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bride de raccordement/Contre-bride
Gerardo Lucas Robles
2 +1bride de raccordement, côté processus
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
process mating flangeProelec

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bride de raccordement/Contre-bride


Explanation:
There was an entry in Kudoz for "mating flange". I also found it in a French>English technical dictionary (see web references below). I am not quite sure about how to translate "process" here, more context might be useful.


    Reference: http://www.cyber.uhp-nancy.fr/demos/CH-TTFS/chap2/sect-1-4.h...
    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=KYf3VtxsMeMC&pg=RA1-PA565&lp...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'contre-bride' only really applies w.r.t. some already-specified flange, which doesn't really seem to be the case here.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride de raccordement, côté processus


Explanation:
I am assuming it means 'the flange that is going to mate with the connection on the process input connection'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Oui pour le côté processus, "mating flange" peut être une bride si on considère qu'une liaison est constituée de deux brides (brides symétriques, par exemple filetées, ou une contrebride si on voit comme une bride (de fonderie...) et une contrebride.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier ! Tout à fait !




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: process mating flange

Reference information:
See :
B CH2
NPT and flange packing gland mounts are available. The valve assembly with
appropriate. connections are customer supplied. Follow the pipe thread procedure
...
www.dancosystems.com/fci docs/gf90-92m-2.pdf

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878