KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

mounts

French translation: Fixations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounts
French translation:Fixations
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

00:15 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mounts
Toujours le débitmètre:
NPT and flange packing gland mounts are available

Merci
xxxLionel_M
Fixations
Explanation:
fixations possibles par presse-étoupe à filetage NPT ou à bride

L'appareil peut se fixer sur les canalisations par une bride (figure 2-1) ou un filetage NPT (figure 2-2), l'étanchéité est assurée dans les 2 cas par un presse-étoupe (packing gland)
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Merci Didier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fixations
Didier Fourcot
4montures
kashew
3supports
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Summary of reference entries provided
mountsProelec

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounts (in this context)
supports


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'il y a de moins risqué à mon avis comme traduction. J'ai trouvé une option pour "gland flange" dans le Grand dictionaire (bride de fouloir). Il s'agit peut-être d'une erreur dans le text original (inversement du groupe nominal, "flange gland").


    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think that's the applicable term here.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounts (in this context)
Fixations


Explanation:
fixations possibles par presse-étoupe à filetage NPT ou à bride

L'appareil peut se fixer sur les canalisations par une bride (figure 2-1) ou un filetage NPT (figure 2-2), l'étanchéité est assurée dans les 2 cas par un presse-étoupe (packing gland)


    Reference: http://www.buerkert.com/products_data/datasheets/DS8185-Stan...
    Reference: http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/siemens-process-instrumenta...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Merci Didier

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounts (in this context)
montures


Explanation:
- Cusset Vocab. Tech.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: mounts

Reference information:
May be useful, see :
B CH2
NPT and flange packing gland mounts are available. The valve assembly with
appropriate. connections are customer supplied. Follow the pipe thread procedure
...
www.dancosystems.com/fci docs/gf90-92m-2.pdf

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878