KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

connecting strap welded to packing nut

French translation: ruban / tresse de connexion soudé(e) à l'écrou d'étanchéité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting strap welded to packing nut
French translation:ruban / tresse de connexion soudé(e) à l'écrou d'étanchéité
Entered by: Proelec

01:02 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: connecting strap welded to packing nut
Toujour le débitmètre et son manuel....

Rotate split ring locking collar to line up with connecting strap welded to packing nut.

Merci !!!
xxxLionel_M
ruban / tresse de connexion soudé(e) à l'écrou d'étanchéité
Explanation:
C'est souvent une tresse en Cu soudée( pour assurer la continuité du circuit électrique).
Surtout pas "barette" = "strip".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci encore Proelec !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruban / tresse de connexion soudé(e) à l'écrou d'étanchéitéProelec
3Barrette de raccordement soudée à l'écrou de presse-garniture
Gerardo Lucas Robles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barrette de raccordement soudée à l'écrou de presse-garniture


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas 100% sûr pour "barrette de raccordement" mais je le suis pour "écrou de presse-garniture"

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I feel 'barette' is fairly unlikely, I would to some extent have expected this to be thin and relatively flexible; possibly 'languette'? Depends on context, of course.
6 hrs

neutral  solejnicz: "Bande" au lieu de "barrette", peut-être?
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruban / tresse de connexion soudé(e) à l'écrou d'étanchéité


Explanation:
C'est souvent une tresse en Cu soudée( pour assurer la continuité du circuit électrique).
Surtout pas "barette" = "strip".

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
Merci encore Proelec !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: OUi, tresse de masse ou de terre, sur l'écrou de presse-étoupe
1 hr

neutral  kashew: First part OK but I don't see "packing" as "étanchéité": more for "spacing"?
1 hr