KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

(RTD) leads

French translation: (RTD) bornes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(RTD) leads
French translation:(RTD) bornes
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

23:18 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: (RTD) leads
Manuel de manutention d'un débitmètre

RTD = Resistance temperature detector

Leads ? je pensait "fils de controle"....

Check the Voltages Across the RTD Leads
This is done without disconnecting any flow element wires. Voltage measurements can be made at JP3 located on the lower circuit board. Measure voltages described below by touching the DMM test leads to the terminal screws


Merci
xxxLionel_M
(RTD) bornes
Explanation:
Vérifier la Tension entre les bornes de la Résistance Détecteur de Température.

lead
..... Also a wire that connects two points in a circuit.
Selected response from:

Christian Lepelletier
Grading comment
Merci Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(RTD) bornes
Christian Lepelletier
3broches de connexion / raccordement
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rtd) leads
broches de connexion / raccordement


Explanation:
Termium / composantes électroniques :

DEF – Pièce métallique solidaire d'un boîtier, d'un circuit imprimé ou d'un composant, destinée à en assurer la connexion électrique et éventuellement la fixation.

"Voltage measurements can be made at JP3 located on the lower circuit board." Ces "jumpers" ( JP/ ) sont normalement montés sur des broches.

J'aimerais bien que ce soit confirmé par un spécialiste. Je n'en suis pas un !

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(rtd) leads
(RTD) bornes


Explanation:
Vérifier la Tension entre les bornes de la Résistance Détecteur de Température.

lead
..... Also a wire that connects two points in a circuit.


    Reference: http://www.twysted-pair.com/dictl.htm
Christian Lepelletier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Christian