KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

comfort air and clean process filtration

French translation: filtration d'air respirable et de procédé propre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfort air and clean process filtration
French translation:filtration d'air respirable et de procédé propre
Entered by: kashew

13:22 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: comfort air and clean process filtration
XXX Group provides innovative products, services and know-how in all aspects of comfort air and clean process filtration. XXX Group has a comprehensive range of products and systems designed to satisfy a diverse range of applications from indoor air quality to critical containment systems for nuclear facilities.
Marianne Germain
France
filtration d'air respirable et de procédé propre
Explanation:
Two aspects of filtration: maybe use the English "clean" instead of "propre"?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4climatisation et purification de l'air
Merline
3filtration d'air respirable et de procédé propre
kashew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtration d'air respirable et de procédé propre


Explanation:
Two aspects of filtration: maybe use the English "clean" instead of "propre"?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climatisation et purification de l'air


Explanation:
"...en matière de climatisation et de purification de l'air..."

"A comfort air-conditioning system is designed to help maintain body temperature at its normal level without undue stress and to provide an atmosphere which is healthy to breathe."



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12