KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Eye Safe Laser Day Elbow

French translation: télémetre laser ESLVDE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eye Safe Laser Day Elbow
French translation:télémetre laser ESLVDE
Entered by: CTranslator

21:26 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Défense / Armement
English term or phrase: Eye Safe Laser Day Elbow
Bonjour,

Je cherche une suggestion pour ce terme.

Merci de votre aide
CTranslator
télémetre laser ESLVDE
Explanation:
* check on the Thales site - there must be a French version?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capteur infra-rouge laser coudé ESLDE
Bernard M
3télémetre laser ESLVDE
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Jane's description
kashew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eye safe laser day elbow
télémetre laser ESLVDE


Explanation:
* check on the Thales site - there must be a French version?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye safe laser day elbow
capteur infra-rouge laser coudé ESLDE


Explanation:
En général les "abbréviations" avec les premières lettres ne se traduisent pas

Il s'agit d'un capteur infra-rouge laser "coudé" équipé de camera dans le domaine visible.

Eyesafe signifie qu'il ne possède pas de caractère dangereux par rapport à l'aspect laser pour les yeux :

Class 1
CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT

A class 1 laser is safe under all conditions of normal use. This means the maximum permissible exposure (MPE) cannot be exceeded. This class includes high-power lasers within an enclosure that prevents exposure to the radiation and that cannot be opened without shutting down the laser. For example, a continuous laser at 600 nm can emit up to 0.39 mW, but for shorter wavelengths, the maximum emission is lower because of the potential of those wavelengths to generate photochemical damage. The maximum emission is also related to the pulse duration in the case of pulsed lasers and the degree of spatial coherence.

Il est destiné à être installé dans le système d'armement périscopique d'un véhicule blindé terrestre.


Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Jane's description

Reference information:
Thales Optronics Eye-Safe Laser Daylight Elbow (ESLDE) (United Kingdom), LASER RANGE-FINDERS
Development/Description
Developed from the Thales Optronics (formerly Avimo) eye-safe laser range-finder core modules set, the Eye-Safe Laser Daylight Elbow (ESLDE) is designed to provide users with a neatly packaged modular laser range-finder unit for inclusion in armoured vehicle periscope fire-control systems.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211