KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Swirl diffuser

French translation: Diffuseur à turbulence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swirl diffuser
French translation:Diffuseur à turbulence
Entered by: Marianne Germain

06:38 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Filtres à air
English term or phrase: Swirl diffuser
Boîtiers de filtre à air, pas plus de contexte
Marianne Germain
France
Diffuseur à turbulence
Explanation:
éventuellement..
Selected response from:

Habib Mahammed
Hungary
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diffuseur à tourbillon
FX Fraipont
3Diffuseur à turbulenceHabib Mahammed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirl diffuser
Diffuseur à turbulence


Explanation:
éventuellement..

Habib Mahammed
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swirl diffuser
diffuseur à tourbillon


Explanation:
"Air conditioners, air conditioning apparatus and air condition systems; valves (for drainage); control elements for use in air conditioning and ventilation components; filters; floor convectors; radiators; valves for radiators; heating, steam breeding, cooling, drying, air conditioning and ventilation apparatus including air curtain apparatus; air filters and air filter systems, heat pumps, duct chains as part of heating and air conditioning systems; ventilators for air conditioning; air cleaners for air conditioning; swirl diffusers; displacement flow diffusers.
Appareils de climatisation, appareils et installations de climatisation; robinets (d'évacuation); éléments de commande utilisés pour éléments de climatisation et de ventilation; filtres; convecteurs de sol; radiateurs; robinets de radiateurs; appareils de chauffage, de production de vapeur, de refroidissement, de séchage, de ventilation et de climatisation y compris rideaux d'air; filtres à air et systèmes de filtres à air, pompes à chaleur, serpentins cylindriques comme parties de systèmes de conditionnement d'air et de chauffage; ventilateurs pour la climatisation; purificateurs d'air pour la climatisation; <B>diffuseurs à tourbillon; diffuseurs à déplacement d'air.
http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=910378

"Filtrasept casing is a white epoxy powder coated welded mild steel unit. It is supplied with corrosion proof fittings to hold the HEPA filter and diffusor in place.
The air is supplied through a circular, side mounted spigot into which a shut off damper, air tight to DIN 1946, may be fitted, and is accessible from the room side.
Filtrasept can be supplied with two-way, four-way or swirl diffusors</a>, fitted through a simple central attachment or with perforated plates, fitted with 4 corner screws or hinches. The standard colour for these elements is white (RAL 9010 for the perforated plates, RAL 9002 for the diffusors). Other colours are available on request.
All casings are fitted with both pressure drop and seal leak test connections. Both are accessible from the room side once the air distribution element is removed. The filter may then be tested to DIN 1946 using the with a seal test instrument."
http://www.vokesair.com/index.php?id=307&L=4&K=11

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  GILOU: peu cité
5 hrs