ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

loop-based beat

French translation: battement(s) à base de boucle

13:38 Jun 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sonic system
English term or phrase: loop-based beat
A dedicated sliced-loop mode for using and abusing loop-based beats
edamois
Germany
French translation:battement(s) à base de boucle
Explanation:
HALion Sonic est la station de travail VST de Steinberg qui deviendra une ... dédié au découpage de boucles pour user et abuser des Beats à base de boucle, ...
www.steinberg.fr/fr/produits/.../halionsonic_preview000.htm... - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-02 13:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boucle de battement serait beat loop mais bon à quoi ça sert de discuter....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4battement(s) à base de boucle
GILOU
3boucles de battements
FX Fraipont
3rythme basé sur des boucles / rythme itératif
Arnold007


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rythme basé sur des boucles / rythme itératif


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boucles de battements


Explanation:
"Créez des pistes exclusives à l'aide de boucles pour des chansons rock, ... Les éléments de base comprennent plus d'un millier de boucles de battements et de ... Macintosh computer with G3 600Mhz processor or higher to use Apple Loops (G4 or ... what is the top 3 jampacks that can be useful in making hip hop beats? ..."
http://store.apple.com/ca/product/MA375Z/A

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1480

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battement(s) à base de boucle


Explanation:
HALion Sonic est la station de travail VST de Steinberg qui deviendra une ... dédié au découpage de boucles pour user et abuser des Beats à base de boucle, ...
www.steinberg.fr/fr/produits/.../halionsonic_preview000.htm... - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-02 13:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boucle de battement serait beat loop mais bon à quoi ça sert de discuter....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1835