KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Bullhead Kill

French translation: attaque frontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bullhead Kill
French translation:attaque frontale
Entered by: Hacene

20:55 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oil and petrol
English term or phrase: Bullhead Kill
Could you please help me with this term?

"To forcibly pump fluids into a formation, usually formation fluids that have entered the wellbore during a well control event"
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
see comment
Explanation:
c'est une méthode "d'attaque frontale" pour "pomper de force les fluides, généralement les fluide de formation qui sont entrés dans le puit durant un évènement bien controlé".
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Auriez vous un site pour référence?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2ligne de duses
Gayle Wallimann
1bélier
Sophie Mistral
1to kill a well
chaplin
1see comment
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bullhead kill
see comment


Explanation:
c'est une méthode "d'attaque frontale" pour "pomper de force les fluides, généralement les fluide de formation qui sont entrés dans le puit durant un évènement bien controlé".


Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Auriez vous un site pour référence?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bullhead kill
ligne de duses


Explanation:
This is a term that I found in the GDT, it might help you or someone find a better term. I don't know if this is the exact term, but it seems to go with your context. Look in the GDT under "kill line". I'm not sure about how bullhead fits in.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to kill a well


Explanation:
tuer un puits dit ERNST
c'est une faible piste

quant à bullhead c'est avec force ou surpression



chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bullhead kill
bélier


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûre, mais votre bullhead (tête de taureau ?) et vos propositions me font penser au "Bélier" (mâle de la chèvre) , terme utilisé aussi pour désigner une masse qui permet de défoncer un obstacle... autre expression: coup de bélier.. si ça peut servir ??

Sophie Mistral
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench