KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Bottomhole Assembly (BHA)

French translation: Yes it's a "tige de forage"


17:00 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oil and petrol
English term or phrase: Bottomhole Assembly (BHA)
Could you please help me with this term?

The lower portion of the drillstring, consisting of (from the bottom up in a vertical well) the bit, bit sub, a mud motor (in certain cases), stabilizers, drill collars, heavy-weight drillpipe, jarring devices ("jars") and crossovers for various threadforms.

Serait-ce une tige de forage?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
French translation:Yes it's a "tige de forage"
Explanation:
described from the bottom up.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes it's a "tige de forage"zaphod
3 +1installation en fonds de puits
Genestelle


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottomhole assembly (bha)
installation en fonds de puits


Explanation:
Termes du Grand Dictionnaire

Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed.
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes it's a "tige de forage"


Explanation:
described from the bottom up.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphyel: BHA bottom-hole assembly [drilling]. Voir dictionnaire ODP de terminologie rapport au forage pour puits de pétrole en océans
11 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup