KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Wireline/Slickline Toolstring Tools

French translation: câble de forage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wireline/Slickline Toolstring Tools
French translation:câble de forage
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

20:29 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oil and petrol
English term or phrase: Wireline/Slickline Toolstring Tools
When 700 meters of slickline, weighing 57 kgs, unwrapped from toolstring and fell back down well bore; a tail of wire cut the small finger on the Driller's right hand. This required 12 stitches.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
cable ou tige /??
Explanation:
http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/BRG/ODP/LOGGING/TOOLS/triple.ht...
http://www.irisa.fr/ProHPC/DRILL.HTM
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/fe...

vérifies les liens, tu devrais trouver ce que tu cherches exactement
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vous me sauvez la vie. Merci beaucoup.

Merci également à Hervé pour son aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cable ou tige /??
Hacene
2cable métallique
hduverle


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wireline/slickline toolstring tools
cable métallique


Explanation:
si cela peut aider... On comprend déj mieux de quoi il s'agit !...
pour wireline, le www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com indique cable métallique
bon courage !



    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=slickl...
    Reference: http://www.elmar.co.uk/WirelineCat2002.htm
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: c*â*ble
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wireline/slickline toolstring tools
cable ou tige /??


Explanation:
http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/BRG/ODP/LOGGING/TOOLS/triple.ht...
http://www.irisa.fr/ProHPC/DRILL.HTM
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/fe...

vérifies les liens, tu devrais trouver ce que tu cherches exactement


    Reference: http://www.lyon-entreprises.com/societes/fce.htm
    Reference: http://www.msci.com/equity/GICS_French_new.xls
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Vous me sauvez la vie. Merci beaucoup.

Merci également à Hervé pour son aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: c*â*ble et édite (sans s ; impératif)
1 hr