KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

blow-down

French translation: purge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow-down
French translation:purge
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

16:24 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water treatment system
English term or phrase: blow-down
Gdt donne extraction, mais j'avais aussi déconcentration et la personne que je révise avait décharge Argh
système de refroidissement, évacuation de l'eau saturée en sel avant remise à niveau avec eau douce.
Merci
Paul Berthelot
purge
Explanation:
purge
Selected response from:

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purge
Iouri Belooussov
4extraction
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1prélèvement, échantillonnage instantanéMonique GIOAN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - water
wastewater treatment


anglais
français

blow-down
extraction n. f.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-26 16:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-26 19:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blown-down operation- fonctionnement a pression variable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-26 19:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operations qui changent la pression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-26 19:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
de décompression

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purge


Explanation:
purge

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique GIOAN: I agree
2 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: Blowdown: the removal of solids or liquids from a container or pipe using pressure.
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prélèvement, échantillonnage instantané


Explanation:
Dans le traitement des eaux (eaux salées, eaux usées...) il peut y avoir un système de valves pour le prélèvement de l'eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-26 22:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'après le commentaire ajouté j\'en conclus que le système évoqué s\'assimile à une petite échelle à nos vases d\'expansion de chaudières et ici on pourrait dire : \"tour de refroidissement de purge\" PURGE = BLOWDOWN

Monique GIOAN
France