KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Energise the rubber

French translation: vulcaniser le caoutchouc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Energise the rubber
French translation:vulcaniser le caoutchouc
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:00 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Forage
English term or phrase: Energise the rubber
Polyurethane 75A rated to 100C/212F; energises easily, but softens at higher temperature rather more readily than 90A. The 3500's are to be preferred.

http://www.benoil.com/SR01.HTML
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
vulcaniser le caoutchouc
Explanation:
Vulcanization gives strength, resistance and elasticity to rubber.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vulcaniser le caoutchouc
Gayle Wallimann
3infère de l'énergie au caoutchoucMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energise the rubber
vulcaniser le caoutchouc


Explanation:
Vulcanization gives strength, resistance and elasticity to rubber.


    www.fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/do/do_4203_p0.html - 34k
    www.membres.tripod.fr/iserguei/caoutchouc.htm - 39k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energise the rubber
infère de l'énergie au caoutchouc


Explanation:
D'après la description du procédé mentionné, le caoutchouc sert de matière tampon et la pression exercée d'après ce procédé très spécifique, doit inférer de l'énergie au caoutchouc. Peut-on évoquer une similitude avec le processus des barrages hydrauliques ?... Une toute autre matière, peut-être

Monique GIOAN
France