KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

Insert Valve et flanges (clapet de non-retour?)

French translation: Clapet de retenue (à intercaler entre deux brides)


08:44 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Forage
English term or phrase: Insert Valve et flanges (clapet de non-retour?)
The Flange Insert Valve is the ultimate check valve in flanged systems. Designed to be inserted between two mating ANSI flanges, it provides the simplest most economical way to install a check valve into a piping system. The valve body automatically positions the valve and holds it in place while bolts are being installed and tightened. All that is required is two gaskets in place of the one normally used in a flanged joint.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
French translation:Clapet de retenue (à intercaler entre deux brides)
Explanation:
CTF chaudières industrielles, robinetterie, gestra - [ Translate this page ]... Clapets de retenue RK série DIN DN 15-200, PN 6-160 - Clapet de retenue à intercaler entre deux brides. - Centrage par le corps ...
www.technic-fluides.com/technicfluideslesclapets.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages


Check Valves like you have never seen
... FIV - Flange Insert Valve. Unique models include the FIV - flange insert
valve - which can be inserted between two mating ANSI flanges. ...
www.generalequipmentltd.com/valves.html - 3k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Merci également à Jean-Pierre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2robinet de prise en charge / brides
Genestelle
3Clapet de retenue (à intercaler entre deux brides)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert valve et flanges (clapet de non-retour?)
robinet de prise en charge / brides


Explanation:
Je comprends que l'on commence par fixer des brides ou collerettes, avant de placer le robinet.
Voir le site ci-dessous qui contient un certain nombre de produits et leur description. Si cela peut t'aider...


    Reference: http://www.tecofi.fr/fr/produits/index.cfm
Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
5 hrs

agree  chaplin
11 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert valve et flanges (clapet de non-retour?)
Clapet de retenue (à intercaler entre deux brides)


Explanation:
CTF chaudières industrielles, robinetterie, gestra - [ Translate this page ]... Clapets de retenue RK série DIN DN 15-200, PN 6-160 - Clapet de retenue à intercaler entre deux brides. - Centrage par le corps ...
www.technic-fluides.com/technicfluideslesclapets.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages


Check Valves like you have never seen
... FIV - Flange Insert Valve. Unique models include the FIV - flange insert
valve - which can be inserted between two mating ANSI flanges. ...
www.generalequipmentltd.com/valves.html - 3k - Supplemental Result -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. Merci également à Jean-Pierre.