KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

scope of the training

French translation: portée/envergure de la formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope of the training
French translation:portée/envergure de la formation
Entered by: xxxmultidioma

07:45 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scope of the training
am hesitating between a few possibilities:
Cadre de l'étude? Plan de travail? Enoncé des travaux?

It is for a presentation to be given at the begining of a one week course for training on a computer program.

Thanks for help
Cedric
portée/envergure de la formation
Explanation:
Ciao!
Chiara
Selected response from:

xxxmultidioma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3portée/envergure de la formationxxxmultidioma
4 +3Programme (de la formation)
Jordane Boury
4 +1objectifs de la formation
Stephanie Bauche
5portée / étenduexxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portée/envergure de la formation


Explanation:
Ciao!
Chiara

xxxmultidioma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
25 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: "perimetre" (with the accents, obviously) in often used with a programme or study...
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portée / étendue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 07:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre de l\'étude? Plan de travail? Enoncé des travaux?
>> We can\'t tell without the full sentence.

SCOPE means étendue/portée even \"ampleur\" OR \"envergure\" depending on context.
TRAINING means \"entraînement/formation\"

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Programme (de la formation)


Explanation:
Bien sûr, littéralement ce serait *portée/cadre de la formation* mais nous ne sommes pas là pour faire du mot à mot...
Conceptuellement, cette expression se réfère aux thèmes/questions qui vont être couverts durant la formation : en français, je traduirais donc celà par *programme*, voire éventuellement *contenus* (selon le contexte, peut-être sera-t-il même inutile de préciser *de la formation*...).

"Programme de la formation de puéricultrice
La formation centrée sur la santé de l'enfant permet l'acquisition de connaissances approfondies sur le développement de l'enfant et son environnement, sur ses besoins singuliers et la façon d'y répondre."

"Programme de la formation
Le programme de la formation continue des Listes Complémentaires sera construit avec les stagiaires. Il sera soumis à des modifications en cours d'année scolaire. Il est donc prospectif et non définitif."


    www.infirmiers.com/infirmiers/specialisations/ puer/formation.php4
    pedagogie.lyon.iufm.fr/spiplc/ article.php3?id_article=3
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Cabrol: The context is not perfectly clear but in an educational environment I would choose this one or maybe something like "les sujets abordés"
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Bruce Capelle
7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectifs de la formation


Explanation:
!

Stephanie Bauche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 days16 hrs