KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

undercut groove

French translation: gorge antidérapante


16:30 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hand tools
English term or phrase: undercut groove
non-slip undercut groove design.

Il s'agit d'une pince multiprise crantée
jmleger
French translation:gorge antidérapante
Explanation:
le "non-slip" suggère qu'il ne s'agit pas ici d'une gorge de dégagement (trouvée plutôt dans les outils de taille).
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rainure (gorge) de dégagement
GILOU
3gorge antidérapante
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rainure (gorge) de dégagement


Explanation:
UNDERCUT, DEGAGEMENT (SUR UNE PIECE,UN OUTIL), UNDERCUT, GORGE DE DEGAGEMENT, UNDERCUT
(MACHINING), DEGAGEMENT D'USINAGE, UNDERCUT OF A WELD, CANIVEAU DE SOUDURE ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/outils/ traducteur_resultat.cfm?op=gb&id=U - 101k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorge antidérapante


Explanation:
le "non-slip" suggère qu'il ne s'agit pas ici d'une gorge de dégagement (trouvée plutôt dans les outils de taille).

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ben baudoin: ce bon vieux Christian ! salut ! (quant a la question, j'en ai aucune idée) (quoique le "non-slip", effectivement...)
2 days4 hrs