KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

"pop out" rollers

French translation: rouleaux éjectables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"pop out" rollers
French translation:rouleaux éjectables
Entered by: jemo

13:54 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: "pop out" rollers
Sur un transporteur à rouleaux :
When bridging between one roller / slat conveyor to another, pop out rollers at the interface should be installed to prevent entrapment
xxxValJ
Rouleaux éjectables
Explanation:
"Rouleaux éjectables à l’avant pour éviter aux opérateurs ou à des objets de se coincer entre la bande et le carter de la machine. "
http://www.caljan.com/sw1408.asp

correspond à la définition en anglais:

" POP-OUT ROLLER: A roller, normally placed on the ends of a belt conveyor used to aid in transfer, and set in a wide groove to allow it to eject if an object comes between it and the belt."
http://www.flostor.com/library/glossary_p.htm
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rouleaux éjectables
jemo
4rouleaux escamotablesDemosthene


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rouleaux éjectables


Explanation:
"Rouleaux éjectables à l’avant pour éviter aux opérateurs ou à des objets de se coincer entre la bande et le carter de la machine. "
http://www.caljan.com/sw1408.asp

correspond à la définition en anglais:

" POP-OUT ROLLER: A roller, normally placed on the ends of a belt conveyor used to aid in transfer, and set in a wide groove to allow it to eject if an object comes between it and the belt."
http://www.flostor.com/library/glossary_p.htm

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: bravo pour la référence, elle est indiscutable...
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop-out rollers
rouleaux escamotables


Explanation:
rouleaux escamotables qui ne se mettent en place que lorsque la deuxième partie du tapis est utilisée en vue d'assurer la jonction

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12