KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

ahead of the news

French translation: en étant à la pointe de la technologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stay ahead of the news in technological sense
French translation:en étant à la pointe de la technologie
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

10:38 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ahead of the news
Our target is to invest in our own future by growing our knowledge and maintaining ahead of the news in technological sense.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
en étant à la pointe de la technologie
Explanation:
staying ahead of the news NOT maintaining ahead of the news

Devancer l'appel

CREER L'EVENEMENT sur le plan technologique
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en étant à la pointe de la technologiexxxCMJ_Trans
4être un pas en avance sur nos concurrents
Conor McAuley
3à la pointe du progrèsjacrav


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en étant à la pointe de la technologie


Explanation:
staying ahead of the news NOT maintaining ahead of the news

Devancer l'appel

CREER L'EVENEMENT sur le plan technologique

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu: Aussi : à la pointe du progrès/des avancées technologique
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être un pas en avance sur nos concurrents


Explanation:
Anticiper l'évolution de notre industrie/métier/activité avant nos concurrents.

L'anglais n'a pas le monopole des jolies formules, même si cette expression n'est...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="ahead of the news"&meta...

Notably a hit from Homeland security a bit down page 1. C'est de l'anglais standard, il paraît, anglais US.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-08 12:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, d\'accord, staying et non pas maintaining, ça fait un peu bizarre, je suis d\'accord. \"Maintaining our position ahead...\".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: even the last 3 words are odd
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la pointe du progrès


Explanation:


jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63