KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

in less than the time delays applied to the lag pumps

French translation: dans un laps de temps inférieur au délai accordé aux pompes secondaires pour leur mise en route,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in less than the time delays applied to the lag pumps
French translation:dans un laps de temps inférieur au délai accordé aux pompes secondaires pour leur mise en route,
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

02:41 Dec 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fire pumps
English term or phrase: in less than the time delays applied to the lag pumps
The sequential start timer (SST) delays the starting of a fire pump in response to the pressure switch. It does not delay a pushbutton or emergency handle start.

With a SST in each controller, any pump may be selected as the lead pump by appropriate setting of the timers. If the lead pump restores the pressure in less than the time delays applied to the lag pumps, then the lag pumps will not start.

In addition, the provision of a sequential start timer, set to a few seconds delay, will prevent the lead pump controller from responding to momentary hydraulic transient pressure loss which would otherwise start the fire pump unnecessarily.

The SST can be programmed from 0 – 300 seconds. Typically, each pump should be delayed by 10 seconds from the pump ahead of it. If hydraulic transients are a problem, all timers can be adjusted for a few seconds extra time delay.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
dans un laps de temps inférieur au délai accordé aux pompes secondaires pour leur mise en route,
Explanation:
ces dernières ne démarreront pas.

sur pompes principales, pompes secondaires, temporisateur retardant le démarrage d'une pompe secondaire, etc..
voir texte multilingue page 25 (pompes monophasées)
http://www.redjacketwaterproducts.com/pdf/IM164R00.pdf
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en un temps plus court que la temporisation de démarrage des pompes auxiliaires
Helene Diu
3 +1dans un laps de temps inférieur au délai accordé aux pompes secondaires pour leur mise en route,
jemo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans un laps de temps inférieur au délai accordé aux pompes secondaires pour leur mise en route,


Explanation:
ces dernières ne démarreront pas.

sur pompes principales, pompes secondaires, temporisateur retardant le démarrage d'une pompe secondaire, etc..
voir texte multilingue page 25 (pompes monophasées)
http://www.redjacketwaterproducts.com/pdf/IM164R00.pdf

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en un temps plus court que la temporisation de démarrage des pompes auxiliaires


Explanation:
Variante de forme par rapport à Jemo mais le même fond...

Helene Diu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 hrs