KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

hydraulic transient

French translation: perte de pression hydraulique transitoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic transient pressure loss
French translation:perte de pression hydraulique transitoire
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

03:06 Dec 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fire pumps
English term or phrase: hydraulic transient
In addition, the provision of a sequential start timer, set to a few seconds delay, will prevent the lead pump controller from responding to momentary hydraulic transient pressure loss which would otherwise start the fire pump unnecessarily.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
perte de pression hydraulique transitoire
Explanation:
transitoire signifie dû à une perturbation ponctuelle dans le circuit (ouverture/fermeture de vanne par ex.). Un peu le coup de bélier quand on ferme un robinet d'eau, hausse de pression transitoire subite et bang.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perte de pression hydraulique transitoire
Philippe Etienne
2....de courte durée..rodi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
....de courte durée..


Explanation:
tia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-10 03:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une perte hydraulique de courte durée

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perte de pression hydraulique transitoire


Explanation:
transitoire signifie dû à une perturbation ponctuelle dans le circuit (ouverture/fermeture de vanne par ex.). Un peu le coup de bélier quand on ferme un robinet d'eau, hausse de pression transitoire subite et bang.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
9 hrs