KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

enclosures

French translation: coffrets ou boîtes


15:22 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: enclosures
Instrument enclosures complete with viewing window to house meter stream pressure and differential pressure transmitters and indicators.

Dans ce contexte, peut-il s'agir de coffrets contenant des instruments ?
Romaine
France
French translation:coffrets ou boîtes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coffrets ou boîtes
GILOU
4enveloppes/coffrets/boîtiers
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffrets ou boîtes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2451
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloppes/coffrets/boîtiers


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229