KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

push home

French translation: pousser en place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push home
French translation:pousser en place
Entered by: Romaine

14:10 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: push home
Line up the base with the two white lines one on the bottom plate and one on the feeder base then locate on to the dowels and push home.
Romaine
France
pousser en place
Explanation:
"pousser" ou "poussez" (suivant que vous ayez mis "aligner" ou "alignez")
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pousser en place
Francis MARC
4pousser à fond
GILOU
4pousser jusqu'à enclenchementxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pousser en place


Explanation:
"pousser" ou "poussez" (suivant que vous ayez mis "aligner" ou "alignez")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
1 hr

agree  jacrav
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pousser jusqu'à enclenchement


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pousser à fond


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2455