KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering (general)

swing across

French translation: pousser transversalement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing across
French translation:pousser transversalement
Entered by: jemo

15:11 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: swing across
Now locate the feeder on to the feeder base as normal then swing across the lock gate to secure the feeder in position then swing down the push rod mechanism and lock in place above feeder.
Romaine
France
pousser transversalement
Explanation:
suggestion

"swing down" serait "pousser vers le bas"

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faire basculer ....par dessus
Beth Varley
3pousser transversalement
jemo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pousser transversalement


Explanation:
suggestion

"swing down" serait "pousser vers le bas"



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire basculer ....par dessus


Explanation:
puis faire (or faites) basculer le .....(the word for lock gate) par desus le .....(the word for feeder)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-17 16:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par dessus

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12