KudoZ home » English to French » Engineering: Industrial

ending accountability

French translation: responsabilité finale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ending accountability
French translation:responsabilité finale
Entered by: mchd

21:26 May 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gestion des anomalies sur une chaîne de production
English term or phrase: ending accountability
"This is also confirmed through statements by Packaging Team Leads, whom performed initial segregation and ending accountability."
Marilyn D.
France
responsabilité finale
Explanation:
Domaine de la qualité

qui a assumé la mise en quarantaine initiale et la responsabilité finale
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsabilité finalemchd
4 -1se décharger de sa responsabilitéAlaa Ebeid


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se décharger de sa responsabilité


Explanation:
L'expression: "ending accountability" veut dire de ne pas se proclamer responsable d'une telle affaire d'où le choix de l'expression: "se décharger de sa reponsabilité".

Alaa Ebeid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: contre-sens
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilité finale


Explanation:
Domaine de la qualité

qui a assumé la mise en quarantaine initiale et la responsabilité finale

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: any proof? any reference?
28 mins
  -> voir déroulement des procédures qualité

neutral  Françoise Vogel: et si c'était plutôt "segregation of duties" et non pas quarantaine ?
3 hrs
  -> le contexte : anomalies en production

agree  writeaway
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd