KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

predilled outlet

French translation: sortie/orifice pré-percé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predilled outlet
French translation:sortie/orifice pré-percé
Entered by: Céline NORMIER

14:24 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: predilled outlet
Disc diffuser manual

Predilled outlets at the top of the lateral should have a diameter of 31,8 mm and are aligning on vertical axis with a tolerance of ± 3°.
Céline NORMIER
France
sortie/orifice pré-percé
Explanation:
Je pense aussi que c'est predrilled et non predilled. Il n'y a peut-être pas de "predrilled outlet" dans Google, mais il y a des tas de "predrilled holes".
Selected response from:

Christine Laigo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sortie/orifice pré-percé
Christine Laigo
3avant-trou
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sortie/orifice pré-percé


Explanation:
Je pense aussi que c'est predrilled et non predilled. Il n'y a peut-être pas de "predrilled outlet" dans Google, mais il y a des tas de "predrilled holes".

Christine Laigo
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant-trou


Explanation:
selon GDT pour predrill - je ne sais pas si ça fonctionne avec le contexte

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19