KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

rod

French translation: tige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod
French translation:tige
Entered by: Céline NORMIER

20:30 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: rod
As standard a sbmersible pressure rod transducer with 8 meter vented cable is used.
Céline NORMIER
France
tige
Explanation:
tige (sonde) pression
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une canne
alx
4tigezaphod
3antenne
Stéphane Le Faou


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antenne


Explanation:
une suggestion.

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tige


Explanation:
tige (sonde) pression

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une canne


Explanation:
à pêche

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench