KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

flush this out

French translation: concrétiser, développer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush this out
French translation:concrétiser, développer
Entered by: Mark Nathan

11:28 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: flush this out
Que veut-on dire ici par « continue to flush this out »?
Cette mesure fait partie d'une liste de mesures à prendre pour l'élaboration et la mise en oeuvre d'un projet.

• Define OP's, OPCs and work plans (the initial draft of these are in the OPPs and our planned discussion on august 3-4 related to the definition of governance and the unbundling process will continue to flush this out)

Merci :-)
Julie Roy
Canada
concrétiser, développer
Explanation:
Given that the objective is to "define governance" in an ongoing, "unbundling" process then perhaps this is a typo for "flesh out"?
The English is just slightly odd.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Merci! Dans le contexte, c'est exactement ça! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5élucider tout celakattiogbe
4 +1tirer tout cela au clairxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1concrétiser, développer
Mark Nathan
3 +1pousser vers la sortie
Améline Néreaud
4eliminer, nettoyer a grande eaumunteanu_bia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminer, nettoyer a grande eau


Explanation:
I hope this helps

munteanu_bia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not in this context....... dictionaries are helpful but only when you already have an idea what it is you are looking for
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pousser vers la sortie


Explanation:
quelque choe comme cela peut-être. A quoi se rapportent OP et OPC?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 11:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai l\'impression que la définition des OP, OPC et plans de travail se fait attendre, qu\'elle est toujours retardée par quelque chose qui intervient avant, non? Dans ce cas pousser ves la sortie indique une intention de faire traîner les choses.

Améline Néreaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNathalieVVT
3 mins
  -> merci nathalie et bonjour :)

agree  writeaway: it means to get to the bottom of it, find it out and bring it to the surface, solve it etc.
4 mins
  -> merci writeaway!

disagree  Felicite Robertson: I agree with what writewaway says but not with the translation "pousser vers la sortie"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirer tout cela au clair


Explanation:
fera le ménage dans tout cela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 11:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flush out means to make someone show their hand, reveal themselves. MY suggestion is by extrapolation to fit the context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I think it's used more in the hunting context-like when a dog flushes out game-maybe this is North Americanese?
2 mins
  -> yes but by extrapolation in the context, no?

agree  Felicite Robertson
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
élucider tout cela


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il faut peut-être percevoir l'idée de clarifier, d'élucider quelque chose! Merci.

kattiogbe
Cote D'ivoire

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrétiser, développer


Explanation:
Given that the objective is to "define governance" in an ongoing, "unbundling" process then perhaps this is a typo for "flesh out"?
The English is just slightly odd.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! Dans le contexte, c'est exactement ça! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kirchoffer
1 hr