KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

vibrant waterways

French translation: les cours d'eau grouillant de vie


17:58 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: vibrant waterways
Further north, in the green waters of Canada’s St. Lawrence River, beluga whales are mysteriously dying- their white corpses found washing up on the stony shores. A world away on the Great Barrier Reef, swarms of monstrous sea stars are overrunning this marine paradise. At first glance, these stories seem unrelated. But, in fact, scientists suspect they may be part of a worldwide transformation brought on by toxins in the water. Have Earth’s vibrant waterways become massive delivery systems for invisible poisons? And are some of these poisons reaching our faucets? As scientists verify that our problem with toxins is mounting, cutting-edge research using plants and bacteria draw on the building blocks if life itself as a solution to problems vexing the planet
Krystrad
French translation:les cours d'eau grouillant de vie
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les cours d'eau grouillant de vie
marie-christine périé
4splendides/somptueuses voies d'eau/rivières
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les cours d'eau grouillant de vie


Explanation:
une proposition

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte: Yeah! I live in whale country! Can see belugas and whales from my living room. Oui, l'été avec porte-patio(moustiquaire), on peut les entendre.
10 mins
  -> sounds great! can you hear them sing too?

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splendides/somptueuses voies d'eau/rivières


Explanation:
splendides/somptueuses voies d'eau/rivières

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8