KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of Earth

French translation: petit a petit, ils forment une nouvelle image de la Terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of Earth
French translation:petit a petit, ils forment une nouvelle image de la Terre
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:47 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of Earth
Unsettling transformations are sweeping across the planet, and clue by clue, investigators around the world are assembling a new picture of Earth, discovering ways that seemingly disparate events are connected.

De troublantes transformations balayent la planète et, pièce après pièce, des chercheurs du monde entier reconstituent un nouveau puzzle de la Terre, découvrant comment des événements à première vue disparates sont en réalités liés les uns aux autres.

l'image du puzzle est-elle bonne ? ou vaut-il mieux partir sur l'idée de visage (redonnent un nouveau visage à la Terre par ex ?)
ce qui me choque c'est reconstituer un 'nouveau' puzzle
on reconstitue un puzzle mais je ne trouve pas d'exemples avec reconstituer un 'nouveau puzzle'
d'avance merci !
Krystrad
petit a petit, ils forment une nouvelle image de la Terre
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2De découverte en découverte, ils conçoivent une nouvelle image de la terre
Odette Grille
5d'indice en indice, ils compilent une nouvelle représentation de la Terre
Huguette Matte
3 +1pièce par piècexxxhamani56
3 +1petit a petit, ils forment une nouvelle image de la TerreAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of earth
petit a petit, ils forment une nouvelle image de la Terre


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of earth
pièce par pièce


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of earth
De découverte en découverte, ils conçoivent une nouvelle image de la terre


Explanation:
Autrement dit...

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: ils composent/ils construisent
10 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day57 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clue by clue, they are assembling a new picture of earth
d'indice en indice, ils compilent une nouvelle représentation de la Terre


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8