KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

have given way to

French translation: faire place à


17:04 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: have given way to
Deep in the wilds of Venezuela, the natural order is being turned inside out. Miles of verdant forest and savannah have given way to small and scattered islands. Some of these islands are now overrun by bands of voracious howler monkeys, a glut of iguanas and hordes of ravenous ants.

Des kilomètres de forêt verdoyante et de savane ont fait place à de petites îles éparses

est-ce bien le sens de 'give way to' ici ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:faire place à
Explanation:
ont disparu pour faire place à
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ont cédé la place à
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +4faire place à
Nathalie Reis
5ont cédé le pas à
Huguette Matte
3 +1ont laissé place à
Christine C.
3ont été substitués parxxxTradesca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire place à


Explanation:
ont disparu pour faire place à

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
3 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Améline Néreaud
9 mins
  -> Merci Améline

agree  Marion Hallouet
33 mins
  -> Merci Marion

agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci icg

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ont cédé la place à


Explanation:
Céder à un développement inévitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-25 17:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou peut-être simplement, 'cédé à'...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Marion Hallouet
19 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Martine C
13 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  iol: oui
17 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Marina Dufour
22 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont laissé place à


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-25 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemples/paysages-nature :
http://www.akoaka.com/voyage-Randonnee_sur_les_iles_Eolienne...
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/leost/Glenan/Articles/gueguen1.htm
....

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ont cédé le pas à


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ont été substitués par


Explanation:
Des kilomètres de forêt verdoyante et de savane ont été substitués par de petites îles éparses



xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman