KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

spray scrubber

French translation: laveur de gaz (à pulvérisation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spray scrubber
French translation:laveur de gaz (à pulvérisation)
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

04:08 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste management
English term or phrase: spray scrubber
INSIDE THE THERMAL OXIDIZER, GASSES FACE TEMPERATURES OF UP TO 2400 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE OXIDIZED GASSES MOVE ON TO A WASTE HEAT BOILER TO CAPTURE THERMAL ENERGY AND CONVERT IT INTO HIGH TEMPERATURE STEAM. THIS STEAM SUPPLIES ENERGY TO
TURBINE GENERATORS, WHICH IN TURN PRODUCES CLEAN, COST- EFFECTIVE ELECTRICAL POWER.
THE OXIDIZED OFF GASSES ARE DELIVERED TO A "SPRAY SCRUBBER" TO BE RENDERED SAFE FOR THE AMBIENT ENVIRONMENT.

Procedure describing waste degradation/treatment process.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
laveur de gaz (à pulvérisation)
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
http://www.europe-environnement.com/flash.htm (section produit)
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "laveur de g...

Selected response from:

briski
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laveur de gaz (à pulvérisation)
briski
5depurador de/por aspersiónAndrés Silvart


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depurador de/por aspersión


Explanation:
Es eso

Andrés Silvart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  briski: pay attention..she asks a French translation..;)
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laveur de gaz (à pulvérisation)


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
http://www.europe-environnement.com/flash.htm (section produit)
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q= "laveur de g...



briski
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: sounds right
1 min
  -> Merci Kari:)

agree  Andrés Silvart: T'as raison... J'ai les idées un peu floues ce matin. D'accord avec ta trad.
2 hrs
  -> merci:)