KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

workboat

French translation: bateau-atelier


11:12 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / cleaning of oils
English term or phrase: workboat
Building of workboat in relation with environment. I think that it is:

bateau de travail (dépollueur) What do you think?
Christine HOUDY
France
French translation:bateau-atelier
Explanation:
Could you give more context?
Selected response from:

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Grading comment
"bateau" means in french all kind of boats. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4navire atelierDolores Vázquez
3bateau-atelierMarcelina Haftka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bateau-atelier


Explanation:
Could you give more context?

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
"bateau" means in french all kind of boats. Thanks a lot.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navire atelier


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8