KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Capital burden

French translation: charges environnementales directes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capital burden
French translation:charges environnementales directes
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:45 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Capital burden
Il n'y a pas de contexte mais une définition :

Burdens is a life cycle term and refers to the emissions to the environment (eg carbon dioxide) and the flows of resources from the environment (eg oil, iron ore). Capital describes those associated with the construction of the plant (used to make concrete, steel etc.) rather than those that result from processing waste.
Marianne Germain
France
charges environnementales directes
Explanation:
J'ai déjà rencontré "charges environnementales indirectes" qui est lié au fonctionnement d'une installation (rejet, énergie nécessaire pour la faire tourner etc...). Par déduction, je suppose que "directe" doit définir les charges liées à la construction
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charges sur le capital environnementalAlain Berton
3 +1charges environnementales directesSandy R
3nuisances d'établissement
Francis MARC
3impact environnemental initial
bohy


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital burden
impact environnemental initial


Explanation:
D'après les définitions... et il y a probablement mieux pour "capital"

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital burden
nuisances d'établissement


Explanation:
pour distinguer des "nuisances d'exploitation"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital burden
charges environnementales directes


Explanation:
J'ai déjà rencontré "charges environnementales indirectes" qui est lié au fonctionnement d'une installation (rejet, énergie nécessaire pour la faire tourner etc...). Par déduction, je suppose que "directe" doit définir les charges liées à la construction

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital burden
charges sur le capital environnemental


Explanation:
Capital environnemental :

http://www.uvek.admin.ch/dokumentation/00474/00492/index.htm...

Charges, pressions (dico OCDE de l'Environnement)

Bonne soirée.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19