KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

the joint appearance of the local institutions

French translation: l'allure générale des ....


10:22 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: the joint appearance of the local institutions
The economic feasibility study suggested approaches to change the image of the area and to enhance its attractiveness; this will be complemented by a clear marketing strategy. The REVIT project will develop target group oriented marketing strategies and recommendations. These will outline the steps needed to counteract the risk of the social structure becoming adversely distorted. The future marketing plan will be harmonised with the final development plan, to address specific target groups. The plan will be embedded into the overall marketing of the adjacent “Neckarpark”. There is no area within Stuttgart where building activity has been as intense in recent years as in the “Neckarpark”, although the joint appearance of the local institutions still needs some refining. The Mercedes Benz Museum, the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer Auditorium, the Porsche Arena, the Carl Benz Centre and the VFB Stuttgart Football Club plan to join forces with promoters, restaurateurs, and hotels.
Krystrad
French translation:l'allure générale des ....
Explanation:
This seems to be referring to the overall aspect of the area
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'allure générale des ....jean-jacques alexandre
3la participation coordonnée des institutions localesBusterK
3la participation conjointe des institutions/collectivités locales
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la participation conjointe des institutions/collectivités locales


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'allure générale des ....


Explanation:
This seems to be referring to the overall aspect of the area

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la participation coordonnée des institutions locales


Explanation:
reste à affiner / peaufiner

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24