KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

benefits from further development

French translation: la poursuite du (développement du) projet ... profite à la ville


13:33 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: benefits from further development
The objective for this site is to rearrange the area in the most sustainable way, giving due consideration to the users in the vicinity, as well as to the adjacent residential area. These proposals form part of the REVIT project plan and complement the adjacent urban-renewal area in the north. With XXX funding of approximately € 2.2m, the REVIT project will contribute to the sustainable urban development of the whole area. The city benefits from further development of the REVIT local demonstration project “Former Freight Depot Bad Cannstatt”, as the EU funding contributes towards planning services; demolition operations; analysis and remediation of contamination; and marketing. This acts as an important catalyst for the redevelopment of the area.
Krystrad
French translation:la poursuite du (développement du) projet ... profite à la ville
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la poursuite du (développement du) projet ... profite à la ville
Stéphanie Soudais
4sert les intérêts
Roger McKeon
3des faits nouveaux survenant dans le projet ... profitent à la ville...
gabuss
3(la ville) profite du développement du projet ...hirselina
3jouir des avantages de la poursuite dexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jouir des avantages de la poursuite de


Explanation:
dans ce sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la ville) profite du développement du projet ...


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des faits nouveaux survenant dans le projet ... profitent à la ville...


Explanation:
....suite à la contribution financière de l'UE en matière de services de planification: ........"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la poursuite du (développement du) projet ... profite à la ville


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
10 mins
  -> Merci Busterk

agree  Lidija Lazic
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sert les intérêts


Explanation:
la poursuite du projet... sert les intérêts de la ville du fait que...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8