KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

ore- and reductant raw materials

French translation: minerai - et matières premères réductrices


11:04 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: ore- and reductant raw materials
methane originating from ore- and reductant raw materials is emitted

contexte : émissions de gaz à effet de serre
laurem
Belgium
French translation:minerai - et matières premères réductrices
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-20 11:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a reduction reaction
(which always occurs simultaneously
with an oxidation reaction), the
reducing agent is the chemical or
substance which combines with
oxygen donates electrons to the
reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-20 11:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** Ooops "premières" with a I
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
A bit late sorry ;-)) I forgot to close this question.
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minerai - et matières premères réductrices
Francis MARC
3 -1minerais et oxyde métalliquesdanièle davout
3 -1matières premières minérales réductricesBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minerai - et matières premères réductrices


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-20 11:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a reduction reaction
(which always occurs simultaneously
with an oxidation reaction), the
reducing agent is the chemical or
substance which combines with
oxygen donates electrons to the
reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-20 11:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** Ooops "premières" with a I

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
A bit late sorry ;-)) I forgot to close this question.
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: matières premières minérales car ore va avec raw materials
6 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matières premières minérales réductrices


Explanation:
contrairement à mon commentaire...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reductant
    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Reductant
BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: I do not see how the noun "ore" becomes the adjective "minérales".
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minerais et oxyde métalliques


Explanation:
action d'oxydation réduction

La réduction directe d'oxydes métalliques, notamment des minerais mais également de différents oxydes métalliques à recycler s'est largement développée ces dernières années.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1204768.html
...
le problème c'est que cela dégage du méthane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-21 06:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suite à la note de Tom: euh... ma citation m'a peut-être fait un peu dévier
Comme l'a souligné Gilles:
"ore va avec raw materials"
matières premières "ore" + oxydantes:
je pensais donc à
matières premières minérales oxydantes ->
oxyde métalliques (notamment des minerais)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-21 06:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est ce que ce fameux "-" qui suit ore ne serait pas le signe d'une petite note ajoutée à la relecture ?
les minerais et plus généralement les oxydes métalliques

danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: The source text does not refer to metal oxides.
12 hrs