KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

compress

French translation: se tasser


16:33 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: compress
These band drains allowed water to be removed more effectively from the alluvium, allowing the alluvium to naturally compress

je n'arrive pas à trouver le bon terme
se compresser ? se tasser ? se réduire ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:se tasser
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se tasser
Francis MARC
4 +1s'agglomérer/s'accumulerxxxEuqinimod
4se compacterjean-jacques alexandre
3permettant ainsi une compactage/tassement natureldanièle davout


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se tasser


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
50 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'agglomérer/s'accumuler


Explanation:
On parle de dépôt alluvionnaire, mais "se déposer" ne traduirait pas l'idée de compactage contenue dans "compress".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: s'accumuler
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permettant ainsi une compactage/tassement naturel


Explanation:
http://www.publiquip.com/revue/Chro2006/07/Prevention_CPelle...
ou
http://www.ville-herin.fr/commune/histoire.php

danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se compacter


Explanation:
It would convey the original idea quite well, no ?

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8