KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

the Thames Estuary’s Princes Channel

French translation: le 'Prince's Channel' dans l'Estuaire de la Tamise


16:34 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: the Thames Estuary’s Princes Channel
A vessel operated by Nuttall’s joint venture partner Van Oord started the dredging process in April 2006 with a total of 400,000 cu m of sand being dredged from two locations in the Thames Estuary’s Princes Channel

il s'agit de la municipalité de Medway, au Royaume-Uni
merci d'avance !
Krystrad
French translation:le 'Prince's Channel' dans l'Estuaire de la Tamise
Explanation:
My proposal, based on the fact that Thames does have a recognised name in French whereas the same is probably not true of the Prince's Channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Apparently Princes does not have an apostrophe ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le 'Prince's Channel' dans l'Estuaire de la Tamise
Robin Levey
5 +1Prince's Channel [NFG, additional info to support for Mediamatrix's answer]
Tony M
4 +1le Princes Channel de l'estuaire de la Tamise
Francis MARC
3 -1le Canal (du, des) Prince(s) dans l'estuaire de la TamiseNajib Aloui


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the thames estuary’s princes channel
le Princes Channel de l'estuaire de la Tamise


Explanation:
Instructions B4 1998 . §5.1.2.0. 01, remplacer l'alinéa par : 01 ...À partir du point d’embarquement de pilote « NE Spit » (51° 25' N — 1° 30' E), les navires traversent Thames Estuary en empruntant Princes Channel ...
https://www.shom.fr/GanHtdocs/03/31/2/2/INB4Pr_5.1.2.0.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] 2.4.3. — Radiocommunications pour la surveillance du trafic et le ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
dont le tirant d’eau leur permet d’emprunter Princes Channel ou. Fishermans Gat. — tous les autres navires d’un tirant d’eau réel inférieur à 6 m sauf ...
https://www.shom.fr/GanHtdocs/07/04/2/4/FR_RSX932-0704.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Both the Port of London Autority and the Hydrographer of the Navy write "Princes" without the apostrophe
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the thames estuary’s princes channel
le 'Prince's Channel' dans l'Estuaire de la Tamise


Explanation:
My proposal, based on the fact that Thames does have a recognised name in French whereas the same is probably not true of the Prince's Channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Apparently Princes does not have an apostrophe ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  BusterK: le Chenal du Prince ?
44 mins

agree  Tony M: Well, it seems that the Hydrographer of the PLA is on your side too! Please see my answer, added for info!
1 hr

neutral  Tom Bishop: Never mind Google stats, what about the Hydrographer of the Navy and the Port of London Authority? :-)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the thames estuary’s princes channel
le Canal (du, des) Prince(s) dans l'estuaire de la Tamise


Explanation:
...pour ne pas répéter "de" , "dans", ce qui revient au même

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But surely it would be 'chenal' and not 'canal'? // Actually, it's a kindly way of saying "I'm disagreeing, but perhaps you know better than me?"
6 mins
  -> Thank you Tony. Should a remark ending with a question mark give you enough authority to put a "disagree"?Or are you begging other people's approval? You need not, you're right : "chenal" for estuaries, I verified...

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thames Estuary’s Prince's Channel
Prince's Channel [NFG, additional info to support for Mediamatrix's answer]


Explanation:
Well, if anyone had any lingering doubts, here is the helpful and ifnormative answer I have received from the Hydrographer of the Port of London, no less!

"Tony,

An interesting point you raise about the apostrophe! Technically, and in all the historic literature, it should be Prince's, and whilst there are no rules laid down on how to chart names, the feeling in the office here is that apostrophes are included at the cartographer's discretion. The estuary chart of 1880 shows no apostrophes, whereas today's shows Princes, Queens and King's, it probably being included in the latter just because there is more space to plot it in that little used channel. It is unfortunate, though not the end of the world, that the omission of apostrophes has migrated across to some textual publications.

The following is an excerpt from A Short History of the Thames Estuary by H. Muir Evans (Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson 1958) which you may find interesting:

************
This channel first appears in charts towards the end of the XVIII Century. It was so called in 1774 by Murdoch Mackenzie, Junr. George IV, the eldest son of George III, was born in 1762 ; in the course of a month he was baptised, vaccinated and created Prince of Wales. George III lost his father in 1751 and was created Prince of Wales - he came to the throne in 1760, so that there seems a possibility that the name of Prince's Channel may have been given in honour of either George III or George IV.

************

Regards,
John Pinder
Port Hydrographer
Port of London Authority"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Nice work Tony - take 20 honorary Kudoz! Just a thought, given that there remains some doubt over which prince was honored in this way: might it actually be Princes' (plural)?
18 mins
  -> Thanks, M! I doubt it somehow, I'm sure the person who named it knew which one of the 2 he was thinking of...