KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

interpretation

French translation: présentation, explication


15:18 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: interpretation
St Peter’s School, a previously derelict building in the heart of the Blaenavon Industrial Landscape World Heritage Site, is being restored to become the Blaenavon World Heritage Centre. The new centre will become the focal point of reference for the World Heritage Site, helping to orientate people both physically and intellectually. Interpretation at the World Heritage Centre will utilise technology to the full in explaining the background to the designation of Blaenavon as a World Heritage Site.

Various methods of interpretation and depths of information will be available for the different types of visitors who come to the site. Although there will be significant use of high quality traditional interpretation, e.g. display panels and printed information sheets, the interpretation at the centre will incorporate a high level of information technology. Multi-media presentations and interactive programmes will be used to maximise the opportunity to communicate the breadth and depth of available information about this unique and important World Heritage Site.

j'ai un pb avec 'interpretation' ici... J'avais même pensé à le faire sauter, ce qui donnerait qq chose du genre :

Même si le centre prévoit d’utiliser des méthodes traditionnelles de grande qualité, telles que des panneaux d’affichage et des fiches d’information imprimées, il accordera une large place aux technologies de l’information.

merci d'avance pour votre aide !
Krystrad
French translation:présentation, explication
Explanation:
j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'expliquer au plublic ce qu'il voit
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3présentation, explicationBusterK
4proposition médiatique/présentation au publicxxxEuqinimod
4moyens
Roger McKeon
3interprétationliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
présentation, explication


Explanation:
j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'expliquer au plublic ce qu'il voit

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: je trouve cette proposition bien claire!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: w/ Katsy
17 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interprétation


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=intérpretation aide technol...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposition médiatique/présentation au public


Explanation:
L'emploi de "presentation" dans le second paragraphe, juste après celui d'"interpretation" rend gênante la traduction de ce dernier terme simplement par "présentation".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyens


Explanation:
pour rendre "interpretation" dans "high quality traditional interpretation"; dans les autres cas, sucrez-le, c'est en effet la meilleure solution.

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8