KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

Median Annual Mean Precipitation Change

French translation: valeur médiane du changement de la précipitation moyenne annuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Median Annual Mean Precipitation Change
French translation:valeur médiane du changement de la précipitation moyenne annuelle
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:44 Apr 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / meteorology
English term or phrase: Median Annual Mean Precipitation Change
apparaît parmi des légendes de tableaux non présentés.
Francis Marche
France
valeur médiane du changement de la précipitation moyenne annuelle
Explanation:
i.e. the value that falls half-way (arithmetically) between the highest and lowest rates of change that have been observed in the mean annual rainfall.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai dû rester aussi littéral que possible en m'inspirant de la proposition de mediamatrix
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valeur médiane du changement de la précipitation moyenne annuelle
Robin Levey
4variation de la précipitation moyenne annuelleVepalm
3précipitations annuelles médianesdanièle davout


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
median annual mean precipitation change
valeur médiane du changement de la précipitation moyenne annuelle


Explanation:
i.e. the value that falls half-way (arithmetically) between the highest and lowest rates of change that have been observed in the mean annual rainfall.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai dû rester aussi littéral que possible en m'inspirant de la proposition de mediamatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson
17 mins

neutral  bohy: la définition de la médiane est inexacte : c'est (en bref) la valeur qui partage équitablement les effectifs (ici, niveau de précipitations tel qu'il y ait autant d'années avec des valeurs inférieures que d'années avec des valeurs supérieures
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median annual mean precipitation change
variation de la précipitation moyenne annuelle


Explanation:
I consider this phrase what is corrently used in french.


    Reference: http://www.hydrosciences.org/download/manu/atelier/Ngounou-N...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danièle davout: il y a moyenne et moyenne
1 day6 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
median annual mean precipitation change
précipitations annuelles médianes


Explanation:
puisqu'il s'agit d'un tableau montrant clairement les variations , il est peut-être inutile de traduire "change"


danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16